Privacy Policy

Small Business Tech Guys – SBTechGuys.com
Last Edited October 22, 2019We are committed to you and to protecting your privacy rights. 

This privacy policy has been compiled to help those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in U. S. privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.If you continue to surf our web site, you are legally agreeing to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

 

We appreciate you, and any feedback you have for us: Contact Us here

 

At midnight UTC May 25, 2018 rules into affect for data collection/privacy of countries within the EU and Switzerland. Read their web site to understand your rights, responsibilities, and expectations under the new regulations: https://www.eugdpr.org/ We comply with their expectations concerning people using the site from countries in the EU (plus several others), but our services are primarily designed for United States of America owned and operated businesses. Our “Discovery Hour” is used to determine if we can really serve you, and hopefully see your business become a valued customer of Small Business Tech Guys and covers subjects related to compliance regulation.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

We only collect the minimum amount of data possible in order for our software to perform correctly and to complete your inquiries. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, business information or other details to help us help you with your experience. Software logs non-personal data temporarily in order for us to see how the site is used and make any changes necessary to be sure you have a great experience. Those logs may include IP address, Country attached to that IP address, what type of browser you’re using, what pages were visited, length of stay, etc. We do not use Google Analytics.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, provide us with feedback, or somewhere enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

We will never sell, trade or rent any of your personal information to any person or entity not authorized by or associated with us. We may use the information we collect from you when you contact us via out form, call to make a purchase, sign up for any newsletter, respond to any survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use any other site feature in the following ways:

To administer any possible contests, promotions, survey, or contact form(s) found within the site pages. They normally have database entries that are purged on a regular basis.
To quickly process any forms to serve you in the most efficient manner.
To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products offered.
To follow up with you after postal or email correspondence or telephone inquiries.

 

How do we protect your information?

This site is only available through a safe SSL https connection, and is scanned constantly for malware or security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site with any data you leave, as safe as possible. We have chosen all third-party software and hosting that is also dedicated to protecting any private data collected here. Any data that software may temporarily collect is not identifiable to any person unless you enter personal data into a form.

Any personal information will be contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems on a need-to-know basis, and are required to keep the information confidential. Again, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology from your computer to our site. There are many VPN, browser and email settings that can help you ensure safety into and out of your computer.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. Currently we do not offer a way to pay via the website. Payments will be discussed during consultation calls, postal or email invoicing.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that any site or its service provider(s) transfers to your computer’s hard drive as a part of your Web browser software (if you allow it in its settings) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information for a certain period of time (many cookies are temporary). For instance, our wordpress and security software use cookies to help remember your preferences and visits, which helps us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity enabling us to provide you with a better experience. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
Keep track of any advertisements we may offer in the future.
Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
You are able choose settings to have your computer browser warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to simply turn off all cookie acceptance. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, it should not affect display of our site.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties have already agreed to keep all information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety, or for legal action involving the data.

 

Third-party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may have outbound links to third party sites. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and we always welcome any feedback about these third-party sites.

 

Google Analytics

We do not use Google services. We caution that if you use a Google browser, they do collect a great deal of your information and you should research their pages to find out how to opt-out if you so desire.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. See more at: https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
– Legitimate users are able to visit our site anonymously.
– We have added a link to this Privacy Policy on our home page and throughout the site via the menus.
– Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy existence or changes as you visit the first time or after you delete or prevent cookies from remembering you’ve dealt with the notice:
On our Privacy Policy Page

You can change your personal information:
By using the contact page or emailing the admin@sbtechguys.com directly,
 If you’ve registered on the site, by logging into your account and changing or deleting information. We allow deletion as a part of the current wordpress software capabilities.

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. Once you have set your browser, it should not affect any regular information on the site. Any areas that require cookies/tracking will give you a notice if you must allow them to use that feature.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

Yes, we would allow third-party behavioral tracking if it is a part of a special plugin added to the site software. (Social networking, comments, etc.)

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. There is nothing on the site that would put children under the age of 13 at risk should they happen to land on this site.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email or by phone if we have that information depending on the extent of the breach. We do not collect any type of identity or financial information ever.
Within 1 business day of our discovering the breach.

We will notify the users via in-site notification
Within 1 business day
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors. All legal actions as a result of this web site will be handled in the Utah court of jurisdiction over this business location. If you continue to use this site, you agree to binding arbitration in said jurisdiction with each party paying their own costs unless the arbitration process decides otherwise.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to:
Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses;
Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;
Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters;
Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;
Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly;
Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy (or anything you would like to know), you are encouraged to contact us or email admin@sbtechguys.com or write and sending a letter to:

SBTechGuys.com
Small Business Tech Guys
Main Offices
American Fork, Utah 84003
United States
techs@sbtechguys.com
801-756-9133

Do no assume we received any particular email as a minimum 30% of all email sent never reaches its destination. You will receive a response with 24 hours (maybe a bit longer on weekends) – even if only to tell you we received your email and we’re working on the response. Thank you!